Study of The Heterogeneity in Cancer by Monoclonal Antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of 2nd Surgery. Tokai University, School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKASAKI Hisao  Surgery Tokai University school of Med., 医学部・外科, 講師 (10056145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Yutaka  Surgery Tokai University school of Med., 医学部・外科, 助手 (20163975)
MITOMI Toshio  Surgery Tokai University school of Med., 医学部・外科, 教授 (20055809)
WATANABE Keiich  Physiology Tokai University school of Med., 医学部・病理, 教授 (00055865)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMonoclonal Antibody / Mosaicism / Heterogeneity / モノクローナル抗体 / 癌 / 診断 / 治療 / モノクローナル複合体
Research Abstract
Serial sections of a cancer tissue specimen were prepared with a combination of monoclonal antibodies of different kinds-SHI (IgG_3), FH4(IgG_3), FH_6(IgM), AH_6(IgM), and TKH_2(IgM)-and stain ed with an immunohistochemical method(ABC kit) to examine stained areas. Staining properties of individual monoclonal antibodies were recognized as differences in stained areas, being indicative of mosaicism. This finding is considered one mode of expression of the heterogeneity of cancer.
A positive result was obtained in 100% of the cancer tissue specimens when a combination of monoclonal antibodies was used. The technique by means of monoclonal antibodies has been thus found to be effective for the histological diagnosis of cancer. The suggestion has also been made that elucidating its heterogeneity aids in the selection of an appropriate anticancer drug.