The Study of Both the Method of T. A. E. and the Capsule Releasing three Kinds of Anticancer Drug which are Used for Hepatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Akio  Science University of Tokyo Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80075267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Noriko  Tokyo Women's Medical College Biomedical Engineering Assistant, 医用工学研究施設, 助手 (50107314)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTEA / Needle capsule / Anticancer drug / Hepatoma / Implantation / Necrosis / 肝臓癌 / 徐放性多剤併用抗腫瘍カプセル / 多剤併用抗腫瘍剤カプセル / MMC / 5FU / ADM / 徐放期間 / 徐放率 / 疎水性
Research Abstract
The study of both the method of T. A. E. and the capsule releasing three kinds of anticancer drug which are used for hepatoma.
Mitomycin C (MMC), 5-floure uracil (5-FU) and adriamycin (ADR) were used as anticancer drugs. Three kinds of single drug invaded capsule and triple drug invaded capsule were made in this experiment.
The method to make drug capsule is that mixture of both anticancer drugs and a special type of monomer (10%) [2G (80%) +14G (20%)] together with glass forming monor (90%) is irradiated with 1 10^6 rad of cobalt60 (below -78^゚C).
In the implantation of single 5-FU loaded capsule, optical microphotograph of tissue surrounding capsule indicated the spread of necrosis to cancer tissue.
Coagulation necrosis was made. In that of single MMC loaded capsule, Cotinued drug release for long time observed. Both coagulation necrosis and new necrosis of the core rupture coexisted. In that of triple drug capsule, extended widely. After that necrosis was made by the continued MMC relea … More se step by step.
Lipiodol of 10ml was injected from the hepatic artery of eight white rabbits during about 15 secondes. Anticancer drug capsule were inserted from the surface of hepatoma of four rabbits. Capsule were not used for other four rabbits. There is nothing of treatments for other rest. Survival ratio in 14days after treatment of rabbit with hepatoma were ofserved. Survival ratio of the controlled group was zero percent.
Just injected Lipiodol group was 50%. The group with both Lipiodol and capsules was 75%. The result of justify to act simultaneously two treatments was obtained.
The patient (54years old male) was diagnosed with the progressive stomach cancer with hepatic metastasis and insert of anticancer drug capsule was used as treatment. Twelve needle capsule (each drug 60mg) were inserted into two positions of hepatoma. Inner echo to cancer tumor became low echo-level. Portion of tumor became to show necrotic degeneration. Tumor size with inserted capsule became apparently smaller in the CT examination of three weeks after operation. Less