| Project/Area Number |
63480314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
OKAJIMA Kunio Osaka Medical College, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40032867)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARA Akinori Osaka Medical College, Research Associat, 医学部, 助手 (20198881)
ISOZAKI Hiroshi Osaka Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50151436)
石賀 信史 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 専攻医 (40183628)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Cancer / Lymph Node Metastasis of Carcinoma / Perigastric Lymphatic Flow / Perirectal Lymphatic Flow / Lymphocytes Labeled BrdU / Brdu標識リンパ球 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to determine how to conduct an adequate dissection of the lymph nodes in cases of gastric and rectal cancer, we studied the lymphatic flow around the stomach and the rectum using living cells as a marker. Auto lymphocytes were marked with Bromodeoxy uridine (BrdU). 1. Perigastric lymphatic flow The intensity of the position reaction in the lymph nodes around the stomach vaned with the site of injection, and the direction of lymphatic flow could be recognized. In each region, when BrdU was injected into the lesser curvature, the lymphatic flow was seen mainly to be directed to the lymph nodes along the lesser curvature side and along the left gastric arterial system. When BrdU was injected into the greater curvature, the flow was diverted mainly to the lymph nodes along the greater curvature and the splenic arterial system or the superior mesenteric venous system. When injected into the anterior and posterior walls, lymphatics in both direction were involved. Lymph node dissection showed that the lymph nodes of the second and third group were of particular importance. In the second group, the lymphatic flow were abundant into those of the left gastric arterial trunk, common hepatic superior arterial, periceliac artery, and in the third group lymph nodes, posterior part of the common hepatic artery and hepato duodenal ligament. 2. Perirectal lymphatic flow Upward lymph flow was the main pathway with in the rectum. Lateral lymph node metastasis was frequently found in the carcinoma which anal edge were below the peritoneal reflection. Not only upward lymph flow but also lateral lymph flow was found in this region.