Studies Onpathophysiology After Total Colectomy, Mucosal Proctectomy and Ileoanal Anastoniosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Joji  Hyogo College of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70013901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANOUE Youichirou  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00187030)
KUSUNOKI Masato  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50192026)
YAMAMURA Takehira  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90068510)
KUROKI Teruyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant (70205235)
KUSUHARA Kiyoshi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Assistant (60205086)
名取 博之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordstotal colectomy / ileoanal anastomosis / ulcerative colitis / adenomotous polyposis coli / anal function / metabolic changes / pouchitis / colonalization / 大腸他臓器相関 / 回腸嚢炎 / 大腸化 / 胆汁酸
Research Abstract
Studies on pathophysiology after total colectomy, mucosal proctectomy and ileoanal anastomosis J. Utsunomiya, M. D., T. Yamamura, M. D., M. Kusuoniki, M. D., T. Kuroki, M. D., H. Natori, M. D., Y. Sakanoue, M. D., and K. Kusuhara, M. D. (Second Dept. of Surgery, Hyogo College of Medicine)
Aims of the study are to understand physiological background of bowel function and to clarify metabolic alternation in the patient after ileoanal anastomosis (IAA) in order to establish the practical procedure, which can provide the quality of life acceptable to the patients. The J-pouch anal anastomosis that had been developed by Utsunomiya J. in Tokyo through his experiences on 49 cases including 11 ulcerative colitis (UC) and 38 adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) since 1979 were further improved after 1983 in Hyogo to accumulate a new series of 94 patients (56 UC, 36 APC and 2 others). The patients with the muscular cuff that were preserved on the subperitoneal lower rectal portion (the medium cuff) w … More ere found to show a superior clinical functional result as well as better preserved resting and squeeze anal pressure comparing with those with the "minimum" rectal cuff in which the cuff was excised above the levator. For succeeding in such an extensive mucosectomy, the procedure which was devised by us included the "forceps coagulating technique" at the prone jackknife position. Hemodynamic study revealed no significant demerit during changing position of the patient. The original J-pouch with bilateral blood supplies was found to have a 24% increase in circulating blood volume in the pouch apex comparing with the short J-pouch that was created by dividing the ileocolic artery. The criteria for psychological, clinical as well as physiological aspects have been developed for objective comparative study on the late result. The metabolic states of water, electrolytes and bile acids in the patients with IAA were found to be situated in between those of the patients with terminal ileostomy and of the individual with a natural anal excretion. Less