Bioscientific study of the therapy for lung small cell cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Shigeki  Chest Disease Institute Department of Thoracic Surgery Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 教授 (80173186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Toru  Chest Disease Institute Department of Thoracic Surgery Assistant Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助手 (60206323)
WADA Hiromi  Chest Disease Institute Department of Thoracic Surgery Associated Professor, 胸部疾患研究所, 助教授 (90167205)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsSensitivity test of anticancer drug / NK cell / KOLT-2 antigen / Lung cancer / Operation / 肺小細胞癌 / 細胞培養 / 細胞分離
Research Abstract
1. Sensitivity for anticancer drug (1)preparation of cancer cell from surgical specimen: Minced lung cancer tissue was filtrated though mesh, and separated by Ficoll Paque. The problems of this method were (1) the number of cancer cells whitc h remained on the mesh is not negligible, (2) at the step of separation, the contamination of lymphocyte s and fibroblast cells occurred. The enzyme(cllagenase, Dnase, trypsin) method had the Problems such as (1) viscosity was increased after enzyme treatment, making filtration rather difficult, 0 the growth rate of cancer cells decreased after this treatment.(2)culture medium: With 10% FCS, between RPM11640, HA M, IMDM, and MEM, there is no difference about cell growth rate. In these mediums, fibroblast cells proliferated significantly rather than cancer cells. With serum-free medium, HITES(SCLC), SCL-4(adeno), however, the proliferation of fibloblast cell was suppressed, survival period of cancer cell was shorter than that with serum. With two-l … More ayer agarose medium, fibloblast cells were controlled to proliferate, and examined cancer cells were not proliferated. This suggest that with these medium, sensitivity test of anti-cancer drugs can not be done over one week period, and experimental system within 72 hours or the another evaluation method of the activity of cancer cell and its molecular level are thought to be studied.
2. Immunological response of the host with lung cancer To the expression of Tac, KOLT-2, YTA-1 antigens on lymphocyte, however, the effect of operation was not recognized,the expression of KOLT-2 antigen was augmented on the lymphocytes of metastasis(+) lymphonode in comparison with that of metastasis(-) lymphonode in some cases. The prolifalative response to IL-2 or YTA-1 is to be studied. In many malignant cases, the expression of leu7 was augmented with resection of its lesion, there was no remarkable change on operation in benign cases. The relation with operative radicality, two color FACS with leull, NK activity, and so on are to be examined. Less