Experimental Study for Clinical Application of Intrathoracic Implantable Pneumatic Driven Left Ventricular Assist Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Shunichi  Fukushima Medical College, DEPT. of Cardiovascular Surgery, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60045630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOKAWA Hirono  Fukushima Medical College, DEPT. of Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
HAGIWARA Kenichi  Fukushima Medical College, DEPT. of Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
ABE Toshifumi  Fukushima Medical College, DEPT. of Cardiovascular Surgery, Assoistant, 医学部, 助手 (50145603)
IAGRI Tsuguo  Fukushima Medical College, DEPT. of Cardiovascular Surgery, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50045796)
IWAYA Fimio  Fukushima Medical College, DEPT. of Cardiovascular Surgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90045758)
丹治 雅博  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsair driven / left ventricular assist device / intrathoracic use / 空気駆動式 / 実験 / 胸腔内植辺み
Research Abstract
The summary of the result is shown below ; (1) existing pneumatic driven left ventricular assist device (LVAD) might be implantable in the thoracic space without changing of model. (2) design of the perfusion and drainage cannula are very important, to make shorter and prevent kinking and obstruction. (3) intrathoracic LVAD is driven under monitoring stroke volume instead of the movement of LVAD's diapharagma. We have many points which must be solved for clinical application of intrathoracic LVAD, its are as follows ; (1) indication for clinical application. (2) adhesion with the surrounding tissues. (3) chance of infection is still persisted from air driven tube. There is no alternative but wait for future research and development.