Improvement of cardioplegic solution by cultured myocyte(in vitro)study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Kiroku  Kurume Univ Med, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30080766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISATOMI Kouichi  Kurume Univ Med, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (10183576)
ANDOU Fumihiko  Kurume Univ Med, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (80184323)
YAMANA Kazunari  Kurume Univ Med, Fellow, 医学部, 助手 (60158235)
ISOMURA Tadashi  Kurume Univ Med, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30140643)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmyocyte / culture / cardioplegic solution (CS) / albumin / in vitro / 心筋培養 / Cardioplegia(心筋保護) / Crystalloid Cardioplegic solution
Research Abstract
Myocyte culture studies were applied to improve cardioplegic solution(Cs). Rat ventricular myocardium was dissociated with 0.25% Tripsin and 0.05% Collagenase(Type I). The myocytes were cultured in 10% fetal bovine serum and Eagle's medium (Nissui) for three to four days prior to the employment for the studies.
After the incubation,the medium were exchanged to the three kinds of solutions,such as crystalloid CS(C-CS), glucose in C-CS(G-CS),and 1% bovine albumin in G-CS(GA-CS) for 20 minutes. And then the CS was exchanged to the medium again; The C-CS was most effective to arrest beating of the cells,while the favorable recovery rate of beating from the arrest was best in GA-CS group. Electron microscopic findings show the good preservation of mitochondrial morphology in GA-CS group,but not in the other two groups.
The clinical use of the GA-CS demonstrated 100% recovery of spontaneous cardiac beating after resuscitation in 8 infant patients under three months with open heart operation.
Conclusively the model of myocyte culture was useful for the improvement of CS and CS with 1% albumin was effective CS in infant for cardiac operation.