CULTURE OF CEREBRAL MICROVASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL CELL AND APPLICATION FOR THE ANALYSIS OF THE CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryuichi  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR BRAIN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, 脳研究所 (30018816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Tetsuo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, LECTURER UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL(MEDICAL), 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20158893)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEndothelium / Culture / Microvessel / Brain / Mongolian gerbil / 脳微小血管内皮細胞 / 培養内皮細胞 / 内皮細胞障害
Research Abstract
(1) Cerebral endothelial cell damage induced by sodium arachidonate in vitro
Cytotoxic effect of sodium arachidonate on cultured microvascular endothelial cells derived from mongolian gerbil brain was measured by specific release of ^<51>Cr. Protective effect of cyclooxygenase and lipoxygenase inhibitors (indomethacin and nordihydroguaiaretic acid respectively) on cultured endothelial cells was also examined.
Sodium arachidonate injured endothelial cells at the minimal concentration of 3mug/ml, and the cytotoxicity was dependent on the concentration of sodium arachidonate and incubation time. Nordihydroguaiaretic acid inhibited the endothelial injury by sodium arachidonate. On the other hand indomethacin had no protective effect on the endothelial cells. It is posturated that the endothelial cell injury was caused by lipoxygenase product.
(2) Effect of arachidonate derivatives on cerebral endothelial permeability in vitro
Endothelial cells derived from songolian gerbil brain were cultured on collagen coated membrane filter, and the effect of arachidonate derivatives on passage of FITC-albumin through endothelial cells was examined.
Prostaglangin E_2 and F_2 alpha did not increase the permeability of endothelial cells. 15-HPETE increased the endothelial permeability slightly (p< 0.05). Leucotriene C_4 markedly increased the endothelial permeability (p<0.001). Leucotrienes may play an important role in the development of ischemic brain injury by increasing the cerebral microvascular endothelial permeability.