EXPERIMENTAL STUDY FOR PITUITARY TRANSPLANTATION - EXPERIMENTAL PITUITARY ALLOGRAFTS IN HYPOPHYSECTOMIZED ADULT RATS BY CYCLOSPORINE -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Mizuo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL HOSPITAL, ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00201476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Norio  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY BRAIN RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 脳研究所, 助教授 (20150302)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTransplantation / Pituitary / Allograft / Isograft / Cyclosporine / ACTH / Prolactin / 脳
Research Abstract
Pituitary gland from adult female donor rats were transplanted to the basal ganglia or hypothalamic area of hypophysectonized fifteen-month-old adult female Wistar-Inamichi rats.
Hypophysectony was performed via a parapharyngeal approach in eight-month-old female Wistar- Inamichi rats. In homograft group, donors were adult Wistar-Inamichi rats and in allograft group, donors were Fischer 344 rats. Mixed lymphocyte culture reaction showed significant MHC difference between Wistar-Inamichi rat and Fischer 344 rat. In allograft group, some rats were received cyclosporine 10mg/kg BW intraperitoneally for 2 weeks. Additional groups included sham operation to hypophysectonized rats. Blood was drawn at one and 9 months after transplantation and stored at -40゚C. Each samples were assayed for ACTH using commercially available radioinsunoassay kit. Concomitant with the blood drawing, rats were sacrificed, the weights of the adrenal and thyroid gland were recorded and the brains were prepared for h … More istological study. Immunohistochemical stainings processed for ACTH and prolactin. For prolactin staining anti-rat prolactin antibody provided by National Institute of Arthritis, Diabetes, Digestive and Kidney Diseases. Paraffin-embedded rat specimens of the brain were examined for the immunohistochemical demonstration of ACTH and prolactin. Serun ACTH levels in allograft group without cyclosporine and sham operation groups (hypophysectonized rats) were under the limit of sensitivity of the assay. In contrast, in cyclosporine treated allograft group and homograft group, serum ACTH level were detected significantly. In allograft group with cyclosporine, at one month after transplantation ACTH levels were 53.8<plus-minus>45.2pg/ml, at 9 months after transplantation 79.3<plus-minus>40.0pg/ml. In homograft group, ACTH levels were 48.2<plus-minus>20.6pg/ml, 62.3<plus-minus>15.5pg/ml respectively. Immunohistochemical staining showed pituitary grafts containing ACTH and prolactin producing cells in the brain of cyclosporine treated allograft rats and homograft rats. These findings shows cyclosporine enables successful transplantation even in allografts with minor histocompatibility difference at least 9 months after transpla Less