Project/Area Number |
63480331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITSU Kazuhiko Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10101057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Satoshi Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (90173385)
TANAKA Naoki Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine Assistan, 医学部, 講師 (80188317)
KUWABARA Takeo Department of Neurosurgery, Yokohama City University School of Medicine Professo, 医学部, 教授 (80045947)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Vasospasm / smooth muscle cell / cell culture / cerebral artery / rabbit / video-analysing system / cerebral vasospasm / cell wlture / smooth muscle cell / videoーanalyser / phospholypase C / vasospasm / Cell Culture / smooth muscle cells / Nomarski differential interference microscope |
Research Abstract |
A Nomarski differential interference microscope with a video-analyzing system (digital imaging microscopic system) was used to estimate contracture of cultured cerebral arterial smooth muscle cells (SMCS) in the living state. SMCs were obtained from the rabbit basilar artery by an enzyme dispersal method. Contraction of SMCs was calculated by a videoanalyzing system. SMCs exhibited a dose dependent response to each vasoactive agent. When the mean value of the maximum decreased percentage in cell area induced by 10^<-5>M serotonin was taken as 100, that induced by l0^<-3>M hemolysate, 10^<-5>M norepinephrine and 5OmM KCI was 75, 71 and 74, respectively. The results obtained in this study were similar to those in chamber studies by other investigators using ring segments of cerebral arteries. The digital imaging microscopic system was considered to be quite useful for acute as well as chronic observation of contracture and morphological changes of the living cells, and to provide a promising new experimental system for cerebral vasospasm.