Morphological Study of Angiogenesis by Mouse Metastatic Brain Tumor Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tatsuhiro  Department of Neurosurgery Kyorin University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (50210993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 一夫  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80086462)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBrain tumor / Tumor angiogenesis / Immunohistochemistry / 実験脳腫瘍 / angiogenesis / 免疫染色 / 脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
An observation has been made in this study regarding the process that a neovascularization is introduced from the host into tumors along with proliferation prepared by mKSA metastatic brain tumor model in mouse. And it has been classified that there are two pattern of angiogenesis, i. e. a morphology that a comparatively large blood vessel develops linearly from the host to the tumor center and the other that a comparatively small blood vessel develops spirally toward peripheral region of tumors. These morphological changes are closely related to tumor angiogenesis, a strong positive was observed in the endothelial cell particularly in the spiral vessel advancing from the host to the tumor periphery, as a result of making an assessment regarding the reaction of Factor-VIII related antigen immunohistochemistry. Regarding the change of the glia in the periphery of the tumors at the vascularization, there is no remarkable change morphologically, though there is emergence of astrocyte with a comparatively large of bulla for the porliferation of tumors, but as a result making an observation of GFAP activity, the reactivity is weak at the boundary with the host where tumoros vascularization is strong, and GFAP reactivity of the peripheral glia exhibited a strong positive at the boundary where tumoros vascularization is relatively weak. As seen above, the possibilities were suggested that the degree of the proliferation of these tumor vessel exerts influence on the metabolism of the glia on the host and that tumor angiogenesis is related to proliferation of tumor and further to its infiltrating process. Such as this, vascularization is indispensable obviously for proliferation of tumor, and it is considered to be one of the findings clarifying the mode of tumor to develop in addition to the findings that the blood vessels is introduced from the host and the difference is observed in the morphology of vascularization.