Experimental studies in rabbit's aneurysmal model using argon laser - formation, growth, rupture and therapy -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HARA Mitsuhiro  Kyorin University, Neurosurgery, Medical Doctor, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30086607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEMURA Eiji  Kyorin University, Neurosurgery, Neurosurgery, Medical Doctor, Staff, 医学部, 助手
KONISHI Yoshifumi  Kyorin University, Neurosuragey, Neurosurgeon, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (10175333)
TAKEUCHI Kazuo  Kyorin University, Neurosurgery, Medical Doctor, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80086462)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsaneurysm / experiment / argon laser / アルゴンレーザー
Research Abstract
Twenty Japanese white rabbits that weighted 3 to 5 Kg were anesthetized with Nembutal. 3 catheters (angioscope, balloon catheter and argon laser's probe) were inserted to aorta using bilateral femoral arteries. The balloon catheter was inflated at the thoracic aorta and the blood stream was stopped. Under angioscope, abdominal wall were vaporized with 30 joules using the hot tip of argon laser. After this procedures, the rabbits were fed with hypertensive food and drugs.
Eight rabbits died within 2 days after surgery because of perforation of aorta. Twelve rabbits were survived from 2 to 4 weeks. During this time, 3 aneurysms (15%) were confirmed. In histological examinations, the irradiated inner wall of aorta showed the crater. The floor of the crater had become partially protruded outside and endothelialized again. And its surface were created by on organized thrombus.
The factors in aneurysmal formation, growth and rupture were confirmed to be concerned with the joule of laser irradiation, hemodynamic stress and its duration.