| Project/Area Number |
63480334
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Hideo Osaka City University Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (30056494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西田 伸 東京慈恵会医科大学, 脳神経外科, 助手 (50172664)
入倉 哲郎 東京慈恵会医科大学, 脳神経外科, 講師 (80124535)
坂井 春男 東京慈恵会医科大学, 脳神経外科, 助教授 (50057048)
高津 光洋 東京慈恵会医科大学, 法医学, 教授 (60010089)
NAKATA Nobuaki Osaka City University Medical School, Assistant (00207804)
望月 龍二 東京慈恵会医科大学, 脳神経外科, 助手 (10147358)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | peripheral nerve repair / muscle funiculi, sensory funiculi / evoked spinal cord potential / dorsal root reflex / 自動二輪車 / JHTC / JIS規格 / ダミ- / 二輪車事故 / 衝撃 / 発泡スチロ-ル / Head Injury Criteria / 乗車用安全帽 / 衝撃緩和 / 人体ダミ- / 発泡スチロール / ガラス線維強化樹脂 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation was to differentiate the muscle funiculi from the sensory funiculi in the proximal stump of the peripheral nerve. Cats anesthetized with sodium pentobarbital were used. Upon C5/6 disc stimulation, the threshold for the potential recorded from the deep radial nerve, with motor function was lower than that from the superficial branch, with sensory function. More intense stimulation via the epidural electrode elicited two components from the superficial branch. The latter polyphasic potential was considered to be dorsal root reflex. With recording at the C4/5, C5/6 and C6/7 disc spaces, the amplitude of the positive component following to the first negative component observed with stimulation of the superficial radial nerve was higher than that following stimulation of the deep radial nerve. This large positive component probably originated from the intermediarycord potential. These experiment may be clinically applicable to nerve repair by the funicular suture.