Project/Area Number |
63480335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Tetsuo Fujita Health University, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Professor, 医学部・脳神経外科, 教授 (90084540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Tetsuya Fujita Health University, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Assistant, 医学部・脳神経外科, 助手 (70220572)
KAMEI Yoshifumi Fujita Health University, Dept. of Neurosurgery, Assistant Professor, 医学部・脳神経外科, 講師 (90224691)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Dorsum column stimulation / persistent vegetative state / vegetative status / catecholamine / Indolamine / regional cerebral blood flow / Pー300 / インド-ルアミン / 脊髄電気刺激 / 遷遅性意識障害 / CT / SEP / Naurostimulation / Dorsum Column Stimulation / Vegetative status / Cervical electric stimulation |
Research Abstract |
Dorsum Column Stimulation (DCS) has been used for a treatment of cases in vegetative status. Also some experimental studies regarding with the mechanism why DCS is effective for such a case, have also been performed. The results which have obtained so far, are as follow ; 1. Thirteen (43.3%) of these cases showed good clinical improvement. This incidence showed much higher than the incidence the natural recovery of vegetative cases at our institute (2.0%). 2. Nine of the effective cases were young. 3. Eight of the effective cases became vegetative status due to head trauma. 4. Starting neurostimulation early gave better clinical effects. 5. The clinical effects appeared mostly in 1-12 months after the start of the neurostimulation. 6. CT findings in the effective cases showed no marked cerebral atrophy, no bilateral large diffuse low density areas which did not involve the thalamus, and they did not show definite are large low-density areas in the brain stem. These results indicated that the cases which are younger, head trauma cases, with shorter period as vegetative status and of which CT shows almost WNL or only mild damage, are supposed to be a good candidate for DCS. Regarding with the mechanism, the follow results have obtained. DCS increases r-CBF particularly in frontal and parietal lobes, enhances the catecholamine metabolism in CSF and improves EEG (waves increases). The experimental study using a rat resulted that DCS enhanced the catecholamine and Indolamine metabolism at midbrain, hypothalamus and hippocampus.