| Project/Area Number |
63480336
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Kiyoshi Hokkaido Univ. School of MED. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60000957)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Isao Hokkaido Univ. School of MED. Instructour, 医学部, 助手 (20200785)
ISHIKAWA Hiromasa Hokkaido Univ. DEP. of ENG. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80001212)
鐙 邦芳 北海道大学, 医学部, 助手 (00159419)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Malignant spinal tumor / Spinal reconstruction / Biomaterials / Bioactive ceramic / Spinal Instrumentation / Kaneda device / 脊柱再建術 / 脊椎インストルメンテ-ション / 脊椎内固定具 / 椎体置換 |
| Research Abstract |
Computational simulation of the whole lumbar spine under flexion Computational simulation of the whole lumbar spine under flexion were carried out using the element model. As a result, in flexion at constant moment ,the stress distributions of five intervertebral discs in the lumbar spine are almost the same. On the other hand, at shear force, the stress of discs in the lower lesion are higher. 2 Biomechanical evaluation of spinal fixation device The three-dimentional stability provided by six spinal fixation devices has been studied in an in vitro biomechanical model using five-vertebral (Tll-L3) fresh cadaveric thoracolumbar specimens. An injury was created at T12-L1 by complete transection of the posterior elements and posterior half of of the intervertebral disc. External skeletal fixation was the only device that provided sufficient stability for thoracolumbar posterior injury model for all load types. The Kaneda device with transverse fixators was the next most stable instrumentatio
… More
n. 3 Experimental study of vertebral replacement with A-WGC vertebral spacer and anterior instrumentation We prepared a artificial vertebral spacer for the replacement of the lumbar vertebral of dog, using apatite-and wollastonite-containing glass-ceramic (A-W. GC). Five dogs underwent replacement of a whole vertebral body with A-WGC vertebral spacer. The animals were killed at intervals from six months to 14 months after operation, and the interface between A-WGC and bone was examined radiolpgically and histologically. Bone bonding with A-WGC had not occurred. More rigid fixation of the A-WGC vertebral spacer is required for bonding to bone. 4 Anterior spinal reconstruction for the metastatic patients, using A-WGC vertebral spacer and Kaneda device Six patients suffering from matastatic spinal tumor were treated with A-WGC vertebral spacer and Kaneda device. The rates of positive recovery were as follows : 100% for pain relief, and 100% for neurologic recovery. Patients suffering from severe pain and spinal cord and/or nerve root compression benefited from this surgery. Less