STUDY OF TRANSFORMING GROWTH FACTOR IN HUMAN OSTEOSARCOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY (1989)
The University of Tokyo (1988)
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Shozo  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20107676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHO Shogen  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY, ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90082106)
飯島 卓夫  東京大学, 医学部・整外, 助手 (60176039)
小島 達自  東京大学, 医学部・整外, 助手 (30161912)
渋谷 正史  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (10107427)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTRANSFORMING GROWTH FACTOR (TGF) / TGF activity / Osteosarcoma / Somatomedin / TGF-B / Prognosis / Tnausfovwy growth 6ootor / Gowatowedin / TGFーβ / Autocrie growth 6ootor / Oute3sarome / 悪性形質発現因子 / ソマトメジン
Research Abstract
The purpose of present studies were performed to clarify what kinds of transforming growth factor (TGF) concerned in human osteosarcoma, and also to clarify whether TGF assay was useful for evaluating prognosis of osteosarcoma patients.
Eighteen osteosarcoma tissues were extracted according Roberts were studied what kinds of TGFs were existing and also studied correlations between TGF activity and clinical course of these patients.
Doses of Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) and somatomedins was assayed by RIA assay, and TGF-alpha was assayed by EGF receptor competition assay, TGF activity was assayed by soft agar colony formation activity using NRK cells with or without EGF.
RESULTS: Neither EGF nor TGF-alpha was not detected in any crude TGFs of osteosarcoma, and significant somatomedins levels were detected in every cases, and every crude TGFs were enhanced with EGF and some crude TGFs inhibited growth of porcine endothelial cells, significant doses of TGF betal should be existing in osteosarcoma.
Correlations between TGF activity and AlP-ase were not observed (r=0.44). Significant correlations were observed between TGF activity and numbers of mitotic cells (r=0.77).
TGF activity was useful to predict prognosis. Although, all cases of high TGF activity above 120 units were dead within two years, only two cases out of nine of low TGF activity below 120 units were dead within two years (p<0.01). Although all of highly enhanced cases with EGF, were dead within three years, only three cases out of nine of enhanced cases low with EGF, were dead within three years (p<0.01). These results suggested that TGF assay was useful for predicting prognosis of osteosarcoma. TGFs of osteosarcoma were mainly TGF-beta and somatomedins.