The Influence of Limb Immobilization and Exercise on the Structure and Function of Mouse Soleus Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TACHINO Katsuhiko  Kanazawa University, School of Allied Medical Professions, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40092788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSAKI Toshio  Kanazawa University, School of Allied Medical Professions, Assistant, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (40171194)
SOMEYA Fujiko  Kanazawa University, School of Allied Medical Professions, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (60187903)
HAIDA Nobuhide  Kanazawa University, School of Allied Medical Professions, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (00135089)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmuscle atrophy / hindlimb suspension / muscle fiber type / motor endplate / morphometry / treadmill running / 廃用性萎縮 / 脱神経 / 筋よりの誘導物質 / 癈用性筋萎縮 / 収縮蛋白質の変性 / SDS-PAGE / 軸索輸送 / 分子量65,000 / 筋萎縮 / 神経発芽 / 神経軸索輸送
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to determine the amelioration effect of a daily exercise on disuse atrophy of mouse soleus induced by hindlimb suspension. Physiologic, histologic and morphometric examination were made on mice were divided into control (CON), hindlimb suspension (HS) and HS plus exercise (HS-EX) with daily treadmill running. Immediately after checking the contractile function of this muscle, Adenosine triphosphatase staining was employed to classify into type 1 or 2 fibers. The ultrstructure of the cytoplasmic organelles of both fibers and their motor endplates were studied and compared morphometrically or qualitively. The soleus muscle activity was reduced to below 2/3 on HS, but increased to over 1.4 times of its normal activity on HS-EX. Maximum twitch and tetanic tensions in the HS group were less than those in CON, with those HS-EX being significantly greater than those in HS. HS reduced the size of both type 1 and 2 fibers and and increased the percentage of type 1 fibers, but not in the HS-EX muscles. Atrophy of a few myofibrills was observed after HS-EX, wheras after HS many myofibrills showed degeneration of the sarcomere of both 1 and 2 fibers. Endplates in the HS group were found to exhibit a great deal of ultrastructual evidence of degeneration and regeneration, but those in the HS-EX group were less affected. The endplates in 2 fibers exhibited structural alteration to a greater extent than type 1 endplates in HS alone. This suggests that type 1 endplates were more resistant to degenerative changes than the 2 fibers. The mitochondrial volume fraction after HS decreased both in the 1 and 2 fibers, whereas it diminished only in the 2 fibers HS-EX as compared with the values in the CON. These data show that exercise training can markedly attenuate the detrimental effects of HS on the soleus muscle.