Transplantation of Cultured Schwann Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoshihiro  Hiroshima Univ., School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00098625)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSchwann cell / Sciatic nerve / Regeneration / ラミニン / 脊髄後根神経節 / Neurite Outgrouth / 線維芽細胞 / Schwann細胞 / Laminin
Research Abstract
We performed the experimental study for transplantation of cultured schwann cell. The appropriate time of transplantation is within two weeks because of the contamination by fibroblasts. We bridged 15mm gap in rat sciatic nerves by silicone tube and filled with agar, fibrin and collagen gel. No significant findings of nerve regeneration were found. Next, we added Epidermal Growth factor and Somotomedin to each materials. There were no significant findings on the regeneration of rat sciatic nerves. Then we filled with the gel containing Laminne. Four weeks later, we found soft tissues in the silicone tube and impart schwann cells under magnetic field. We added schwann cells to the gel and filled in the silicone tube. However, no significant findings were found between filling with gel only and adding schwann cells. Those reasons were suspected that the gel disappeared, schwann cell degeneerated and the gel itself inhibited for nerve regeneration.
In future, we would like to develop the technique to fill cultured schwann cells in silicone tube and to prevent cultured schwann cells from degeneration.