| Project/Area Number |
63480346
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
麻酔学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SUWA Kunio Univ, of Tokyo Faculty of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (50010202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGAMI M. Univ. of Tokyo Med. Res. Inst. Assist. Prof., 医科学研究所, 講師 (90107657)
HANAOUA K. Univ. of Tokyo Faculty of Med. Assoc. Prof., 医学部・附属病院・分院, 助教授 (80010403)
小倉 信 東京大学, 医学部, 助手 (50185568)
川俣 和博 三井記念病院, 医長
井出 康雄 東京大学, 医学部(分), 助手 (60193463)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | halothane / diethylether / epidural / inhalational agents / model / computer / 脊髄 / ファ-マコキネティクス / ゼノン / エーテル |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated a possibility of epidural anesthesia using inhalational agents by a combination of following methods. 1. In cats, a laminectomy was performed and a microelectrode was inserted into the posterior cone of the spinal cord. Activity is recorded from a single cell unit from lamina 5 cells. Both spontaneous activities and potentials evoked from pain stimuli were studied. The spinal cord was exposed to a high concentration of various inhalational agents. Effects on cell activities were studied. Inhalational agents administed via this route did not clearly suppress the cell activity. Occasionally, they stimulated the spontaneous activities. We failed to prove that inhalational agents administed directly on the surface of the spinal cord consistently suppress the activity of these cells. 2. We administered vapor of both halothane and diethylether. They, decreased significantly the requirement of local anesthetics. The potency is not quite as high as we originally hypothesized. The speed with which the anesthesia is induced was slow. 3. We could detect the agents in the expired gases, but failed to determine the amount quantitatively. 4. We analyzed the pharmacokinetics of inhalational agents given by this route using a computer model. The requirement of agents to the body should be less than 1% of what we generally use for regular inhalational anesthesia. 5. We published several articles and books in relation to this study.