Management of Diaphragmatic Dysfunction As a Potential Remedy for Respiratory Faiture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Hidenori  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Mad, Associate, 医学部, 助教授 (80010362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshitaka  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Med. Research Fellow, 医学部, 大学院生 (90292557)
OHSHIMA Tsutomu  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50223805)
AMAHA Keisuke  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30045992)
SAWA Takeshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40013982)
YOKOYAMA Kuninori  Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ. Faculty of Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00014176)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRespiratory muscle / Diaphragm / Muscle fatigue / Respiratory failure / Dobutamine / Ca* blocker / 疲労
Research Abstract
Dysfunction of respiratory muscle, as seen in fatigued diaphragm, is known to play an important role in development of respiratory failure. This series of studies was conducted to investigate the pathophysiology of respiratory muscle dysfunction as a cause of respiratory failure, and to develop some preventive or therapeutic measures of diaphragmatic fatigue. The followings are main results of this research.
1) The involvement of neuromuscular transmission failure as a possible mechanism of diaphragmatic fatigue was investigated in canine model. It was demonstrated that this transmission failure plays considerable role in development of low frequency as well as high frequency fatigue.
2) Effects of cardiac output on diaphragmatic blood flow and diaphragmatic fatigue and its recovery were studied in canine models with controlled obstruction of vena cava. There was a significant posi tive correlation between cardiac output and left inferior phrenic arterial blood flow. Diaphragmatic fatigability was significantly greater in animals with low cardiac output (i. e. 60% of control).
3) In animals with severely depressed' Cardiae output (30% of control), the failure of neuromuscular transmission played a significant role in production of diaphragmatic fatigue.
4) Dobutamine (10 mug/kg/min) increased contractility in non-fatigued diaphragm. This positive inotropic effect was observed without any change of cardiac output, and was antagonized by concomitant administration of nicardipine. Thus, involvement of Ca channels was suggested in inotropic mechanism of dobutamine.
5) Dobutamine also increased contractility of fatigued canine diaphragm. This maybe due to direct inotropic effect of dobutamine on diaphragm, or to secondary effect through improvement of diaphragmatic blood flow.