Drug and Species Differences of the Effects of Inhalational Anesthetics on the Behavior and / or Biological Response of Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
OGLI Kenji  Kagawa Medical School, Dept. of Anesthesiology & Emergency Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40079934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hisao  Kagawa Medical School, Dept. of Anesthesiology & Emergency Medicine, Associate P, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90162049)
GAMO Sumiko  University of Osaka Prefecture College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Dept. of, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40128765)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsDrosophila / Mouse / Inhalational Anesthesics / Anesthetic Sensitivity / Sodium Channel Mutant / Opisthotonus / Memory / Neurotransmitter / 後方反張 / MAC / チヤンネル変異体遺伝子 / 脳内成分 / 系統差 / 薬物間差 / 後弓反張、麻酔薬感受性 / 脳内脂質 / 株間差 / 麻酔薬間差
Research Abstract
Species differences were recognized on the effects of volatile anesthetics in Drosophila melanogasters and mice.
Information from Drosophila study :
The Gene which controls senditivity to an agent might be different from those to other agents, from the studies on ether, choloroform and halothane. An ether tolerant mutant was radiosensitive but it is not universal. Generally, ether anesthesia nonspecifically decreases the effect of radiation. Furthermore, the mutant of Na^+ channel, para ts2, is hypersensitive to ether anesthesia and it is suspected from the binding of para locus that the hypersensitivity links to any change of channel protein structure.
Information from mouse study :
Anesthetic induced opisthotonus was highly frequently found in ddN and YBR, and seldom found in C57BL and R3/IMR/Ki among 13 strains of mouse. The height of incidence due to anesthetics is in order of sevoflurane, isoflurane, enflurane, methoxyflurane and halothane. And the high incidence is also proportionate to the low value of blood/gas partition coefficient. In avoidance training, memory consolidation and retention are promoted by inhalation anesthesia. Central nervous system excitation of opisthotonus and memory promoting are not attributable to the same mechanism. Furthermore, strain-difference of sensitivity to volatile anesthetics was found. ddN strain showed higher ED_<50> of loss of righting reflex, C57BL showed lower ED_<50>. And F1 hybrid mice by reciprocal crossing between the two strains showed intermediate value in sevoflurane, enflurane and isoflurane. In halothane. individual ED_<50> was in the same range of value. The values of ED_<50> of F2 hybrid in Isoflurane and enflurane were in wide range. Free amino acids and catecholamines of mouse brain showed significant differences among strains, but these differences were not directly related to the sensitivity of anesthesia.