Pathophysiology of multiple organ failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazuo  Teikyo University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30082093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZUKA Keiko  Teikyo University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30196399)
MORITSUNE Otowa  Teikyo University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20182256)
KIKUTA Yoshinori  Teikyo University School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30129994)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmultiple organ failure / cytochrome oxidase / near infra-red spectrometry / hemoglobin / hemorrhage / 組織酸素分圧 / 近赤外臓器分光光度計 / 出血性ショック
Research Abstract
Severe insult to the body caused the cellular damage,which might contribute to establish the multiple organ failure.However,the changes in oxygen metabolism in such a condition were not well studied,so we tried to measure in situ cytochrome oxidase in different conditions,applying near infra-red spectrometric method.Near infra-red spectrometer was newly designed to improve the maneuver such as the innovation of the non-invasive sensor to brain or liver,suitable absorption wave lengths were determined to be able to separate hemoglobin and cytochrome oxidase absorption.Rats were anesthetized and blood was exchanged with fluosol which could transports the dissolved oxygen more effectively than the plasma itself. Blood being exchanged with fluosol,it is possible to neglect the influence of hemoglobin absorption upon cytochrome absorption. After then,inspired oxygen was gradually decreased about 10%,whereas the artificial respiration,was maintained at the same condition. As long as the oxygen concentration remained low, cytochrome oxidase was continued to be in a reduced state. The cellular oxygen. environment was shown to be severely deranged.On the other series, blood was exsanguidated to the level at which 50mmHg of systolic blood pressure was maintained. In this condition cytochome oxidase was rather well maintained at normal level compared to that in hypoxic series. Measurement of cytochrome oxidase would be a useful parameter to analyze the cellular derangement in the multiple organ failure.