Anesthetic Influence on Splanchnic Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 麻酔学
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yoshihisa  Associate Professor of Anesthesiology, Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部・麻酔科, 助教授 (10144263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOH Emiko  Staff Anesthesiologist, Kawasaki Medical School, 麻酔科, 助手 (90213587)
HAMADA Hiroshi  Staff Anesthesiologist, Kawasaki Medical School, 麻酔科, 助手 (10218539)
木村 健一  川崎医科大学, 麻酔科, 助手 (90214874)
大隅 昭幸  川崎医科大学, 麻酔科, 講師 (90140532)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLiver, Blood flow / Function / Carbon dioxide / Anesthetics / Halothane, Isoflurane / Sevoflurane / Calcium channel blocker / Hypoxic injury / 血液量 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 色素希釈曲線 / Evans blue / 光ファイバー
Research Abstract
With Grand-in-Aid for Scientific Research from the Ministry of Education, Science and Culture we investigated 1. the effects of alterations in PaCO_2 on splanchnic circulation, 2. the effects of volatile anesthetics (halothane, isoflurane and sevoflurane) on hepatic circulation and function in the beagle with hepatic artery ligation, and 3. the protective effects of a calcium channel blocker on the hepatocytes by using the isolated perfused rat liver model between April 1988 and March 1991. The results of the project are summarized as follows :
1. Hypocapnia caused a decrease in hepatic arterial blood flow without affecting the systemic circulation. There was a significant increase in portal and total hepatic blood flows during hypercapnia. Despite the increase in total hepatic blood flow the half-life of indocyanine green (ICG) and plasma ICG clearance was less during hypercapnia than during hypocapnia, suggesting the depressed hepatic function during hypercapnia.
2. We compare the effects of volatile anesthetics on hepatic circulation and function under condition of marginal hepatic oxygen supply. Equi-anesthetic concentrations (1.5 MAC) of halothane, isoflurane, and sevoflurane were administered to nine beagles with ligation of the hepatic artery. There was a significant difference in hepatic oxygen uptake between halothane and sevoflurane. Sevoflurane is accompanied by a smaller oxygen supply/uptake ratio than halothane and isoflurane, while it preserves the hepatic function.
3. Reoxygenation after 120 min hypoxia aggravated the hepatocellular injury and elicited vasospasm of the liver. The vasospasm might be due to calcium-induced vasospasm, because it was prevented by nicardipine pretreatment. It was concluded that the protective effects of nicardipine may be related with attenuation of the vasospasm.