STUDIES ON THE APPLICATION OF FOCUSED SHOCK WAVES TO THE CANCER TREATMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masaaki  Sch. Med., Urology, Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50006780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Yasuo  Sch. Med., Urology, Assis. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (50189932)
TAKAYAMA Kazuyoshi  Inst. Fluid. Sci. Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (40006193)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShock wave / Biological effect / Cancer treatment / Implanted bladder tumor / Implanted food-pad tumor / Animal experiment / 集束衝撃波
Research Abstract
The biological effect of underwater shock waves (SWs) has been studied and the possibility of its application to the cancer treatment also investigated through the following categories: 1)Effects of SW on the normal dog kidney (in situ). 2)Effects of focused shock waves on the implanted carcinoma in the mouse hind pad and the dog urinary bladder. The SWs were mainly gene rated by a 24-piece piezoceramic element. Targeting an object to the focus region was performed by an ultrasonic siagnostic system.
1)In acute experiment the bleeding lesion was developed in the kidney R 1 exactly corresponding to the focus area. Histological observations suggested that the vessel wall(mainly of arteries) was primarily injured. The bleeding lesion was replaced by the scarring tissue for 1 month. Under ultrasonic b s observation a hyperechoic region was observed in the kidney.
Holographic interferometry disclosed that small bubbles remained for 500msec in the focal region in water. These results suggested that cavitation damage may relate to the tissue injury.
2)Growth of implanted mouse mammary carinoma (MM48) to mouse hind pad was suppressed after an application of high energy shock wave generated by micro explosion but not inhibited by a low energy shock wave ((300 bar). In experimental bladder tumor of implantation of V2 carinoma cells the successive a exposure to the focused shock waves (1000 bar, 2000-6000 shots/day for 2-5 days) induced marked tumor necrosis and decreased in tumor size.
It is concluded that the focused shock waves induce tumor necrosis and decrease of tumor size under the present experimental conditions. These re sults suggest that a new modality of cancer treatment using focused shock waves may be opened and a solid tumor, if ultrasonically visualized, be extracorporeally treated in future.