Study on Erectile Mechanism : Penile Vascular Construction and Hemodynamics of Monkey and Man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KANO Ken-ich  Niigata Univ. Sch. of Med. Ass. Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50018686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  Niigata Univ. Sch. of Med. Ass. researcher, 医学部, 助手 (60171518)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPenis / Erection / Vascular construction / Closed vascular system / Electromagnetic blood flowmeter / Hemodynamics / 血管機構 / イヌ / 勃起神経 / 電気刺戟 / 陰茎動脈および陰茎内動脈の血流の変化
Research Abstract
The vascular construction of the dog, monkey and man were investigated mainly by scanning electron microscopic observation of corrosion casts. The corpus cavernosum penis was supplied by the helicine arteries. In the dog and monkey, the vessels were provided with polsters which protruded into the lumen. In man, on the contrary, the helicine arteris had no polsters. The cavernous sinuses strikingly anastomosed each other forming a vascular network. Postcavernous venuies in the corpus cavernosum penis occurred on its dorso-medial surface and ran for a distance beneath the tunica albuginea, and it is apparent that they were effectively compressed between the tunica albuginea and peripheral sinuses during erection. The vascular constructions of dog, monkey and man were basically similar to each other.
Hemodynamic study of the penile erection mechanism was undertaken in the dog using an electromagnetic blood flowmeter. During cavernous nerve stimulation, the blood flows in the penile and bulbourethral. arteries rapidly increased. But the deep arterial flow increased at the beginning of stimulation and decreased to zero in a short time.
These results indicate that the greater part of the increased volume in ihe penile artery flow into the bulbourethral artery and in the corpus cavernosum penis, and blood is isolated from the systemic circulation.