The role of vasoconstractile protein in renal artery and central catecholamine on renovascular hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Urology, Chiba University, School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
NAKADA Teruhiro  Chiba Univ.Dept.Urol.Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50009495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Jun  Chiba Univ. Dept.Urol. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10008229)
片山 喬  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10009441)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordshypothalamus / norepinephrine / non-collagen protein / collagen / renal artery stenosis / hypertension / ノルエピネフリン / 腎動脈狭窄 / 高血圧 / 腎性高血圧症 / non-collagen protein / central norepinephrine / 腎動脈狭突
Research Abstract
Two series of experiments were conducted whether the central catecholamine would participate in the elevation of blood pressure in 2-kidney, one clip (2K-1C)Goldblatt hypertensive rats. The effect of 6-OHDA injected intraventricularly before the induction of hypertension or after the establishment of hypertension was examined. The hypothalamic norepinephrine content of 2K-1C rats in acute phase is 50% lower (p 0.05) than that of sham rats, but norepicontent in pons is similar in these animals. The content of dopamine in hypothalamus,or pons is similar in 2K-1C rats and normotensive rats in acute phase.
The content of these monoamines either in hypothalamus or pons in 2K-1C rats in chronic phase is identical with that in sham rats. These findings suggest that hypothalamic norepinephrine participates in the development of hypertension in 2K-1C rats in the acute phase. Rats had been intraventricular injection of 6-OHDA before clipping the unilateral renal artery that caused selective ablation of the central noradrenergic neurons. Central catecholamines and the in vivo incorporation of 3H-proline into vascular non-collagen protein were determined in 2K-1C rats in the acute hypertensive stage and results were increased incorporation into the protein fraction. It is suggested that increased non-collagen protein synthesis in the mesenteric artery and the low level of hypothalamic norepinephrine concentration partidipates in the development of 2K-1C hypertension.