Clinical Values of Fluorescent Techniques for Diagnoses of Perinatal Morbidities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERAO Toshihiko  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med. Professor Dept. of Obst. & Gyne., 医学部 (60022852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yutaka  Dept. of Medical Photonics, 医学部, 寄附講座教員
SUMIMOTO Kazuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30126817)
KANAYAMA Naohiro  Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70204550)
MAEDA Makoto  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30135264)
NOTO Hiroshi  Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80115500)
林 賛育 (林 贊育)  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40158564)
小林 隆夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20107808)
早田 隆  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60135259)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMeconeum / Amniscopy / Amniotic Fluid / Meconium Aspiration Syndrome / Amniotic Fluid Embolism / Zn-Coproporpyhrin I / meconium / amnioscopy / fluorescence / amniotic fluid / meconium aspiration syndrome / 羊水 / 羊水混濁 / 羊水鏡 / 胎便 / コプロポルフィリン / 胎便吸引症候群 / 胎児仮死
Research Abstract
1. We found that meconium has characteristic fluorescence peaks at 580 nm and 630nm on excitation at 405nm. The peaks were brought about by a fluorescent substance that was later identified chemically and optically to be Zn-coproporphyrin I (ZnCP-I), excreted into meconium.
2. Based on this fluorescent characteristic, we have studied about the possibillity of in vivo detection of meconium stained amniotic fluid. This resulted in the development of a new system with an imaging fiber for clinical use to detect and determine the quantity of meconium in amniotic fluid with fiber-optic amnioscopy.
3. Using the new system, we measured the fluorescent activity of amniotic fluid in 130 pregnant women. The characteristic fluorescent peaks of meconium were recognized in 50 cases. In this group, we found high rate of PROM, IUGR, fetal distress and cord accidents.
4. Urine samples from normal neonates and neonates of Meconim Aspiration Syndrome (MAS) were collected for the measurement of UMI (Urinary Meconium Index), UFMI (Urinary Fluorescent Meconium Index defined as F_<580>-(F_<560>+F_<600>)/2 F:fluorescent intensity). False positive was observed in UMI whereas it was not found in UFMI. UFMI values were found to reflect the clinical course of neonates.
5. We measured the concentration of ZnCP-I in matermal plasma with fluorometry on HPLC. The concentration of ZnCP-I in plasma of patients with amniotic fluid embolism was significantly higher than that in normal pregnancies and immediately postpartum women. This finding shows that the detection of ZnCP-I in maternal plasma with fluorometry on HPLC is a rapid, non-invasive and sensitive method for premortal diagnosis of amniotic fluid embolism.
In summary, these fluorescent techniques of detecting ZnCP-I in amniotic fluid provide new methods for the diagnosis of meconium-related perinatal morbidities.