| Project/Area Number |
63480367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | OSAKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIZAWA Osamu OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30028443)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Masayasu OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部, 助手 (00183351)
AZUMA Chihiro OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部, 助手 (20151061)
SAJI Fumitaka OSAKA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SHOOL ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (90093418)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | HCG / Beta subunit / CAGY region / Invitro metagenesis / Invitro transcription / Invitro translation / Xenopus Oocytes / Gly→Arg、Asp変換 / in vitro mutagenesis system / DNAシ-クエンス / in vitro transcription / アフリカツメガエル卵母細胞 / Enzyme-imonuro assay / 先天性TSH欠損症 / ヒト絨毛性ゴナドトロビン / point mutation / in vitro transcription and transletion |
| Research Abstract |
The heterodimeric glycoprotein hormones, hCG, LH, TSH and FSH consist of two noncovalently linked subunits, the alpha and beta subunits. The beta subunit is specific for each hormone and is responsible for the biological specificity, but the beta subunits of different hormones show some degree of structural homology. The CAGY (cysteine-alanine-glycine-tyrosine) region is one of the amino acid sequences that is homologous in different beta subunits and is highly conserved beyond species. In the present study, we used site-specific in vitro mutagenesis to change three individual nucleotides in the center of the CAGY region of the hCG beta subunit, and determined the effects of these mutations on hCG production by in vitro transcription and then translation in Xenopus oocytes. The results indicated that the CAGY region, particularly the glycine residue at position 36 in the beta subunit, is essential for the production of hCG. This finding is consistent with previous studies showing that this region is necessary for the biological activity of hTSH.