Basic and Clinical Studies on Roles of Calcium Metabolism in Female Reproductive Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Matsuo  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80030922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA Noriyuki  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Research Assoc., 医学部, 助手 (70214210)
YAMASAKI Mineo  Kobe University, School of Medicine Hospital, Research Assoc., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00220301)
DEGUCHI Masaki  Kobe University, School of Medicine Hospital, Research Assoc., 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70163938)
MARUO Takeshi  Kobe University, School of Medicine Hospital, Asst. Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60135811)
MORIKAWA Hajime  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Asst. Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30030894)
上田 康夫  神戸大学, 医学部, 助手 (20168636)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIntracellular Signal Transduction System, / BeWo Cell Culture, / Pregnancy-induced Hypertension, / Bone Mineral Density, / Intracellular Calcium Concentration, / Intracellular Sodium Concentration, / Atrial Natriuretic Peptides, / Endothelin-1 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / hPL / 妊婦高血圧症 / エソドセリンー1 / 腸管Ca吸収能 / 低エストロゲン / 細胞成長因子 / 絨毛細胞機能 / 血小板 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 細胞内ナトリウムイオン / 骨代謝 / 加齢 / Ca / 肝細胞 / IGF-I / 加令
Research Abstract
1) Cyclic AMP-A kinase system is playing a leading role in production and secretion of hCG (alpha, beta) by cultured choriocarcinoma cells (BeWo). DG-C kinase system has a little important role in it but has a cooperative role with cyclic AMP-A kinase, which facilitates production and secretion of hCG (alpha, beta). Ca^<2+>| -calmodulin system is related only to secretion of hCGalpha. Its relation to the mechanism of producion is very little. 2) In normal pregnant animals maternal calcium absorption is increased compared with unpregnant animals. This increase in calcium absorption is due to the increase in 1, 25 D_3 production by kidneys that is induced by a lot of amounts of hPL produced by placenta in the end of pregnancy. This suggests a mechanism of insufficient increase in calcium absorption women with severe PIH, whose placenta usually can not produce hPL sufficiently. Moreover it was noted that pregnant women with PIH had significantly lower bone density than did normal pregnant … More women. 3) In pregnant women with PIH plasma ANP levels, plasma ET-1 levels and intracellular sodium concentration, which are factors that can have an effect on intracellular calcium concentration were higher than in normal pregnant women. Preserved function for compensation of vasodepressory and natriuretic effects of ANP against administration of angiotensin II or hypertonic saline solution weakened in PIH than in normal pregnancy. Intracellular calcium concentration is higher in pregnant women with PIH than in normal pregnant women. In vitro studies revealed that endocrinologilcal status noted in PIH might contribute increases in intracellular sodium and calcium concentration. 4) Studies on alterations in bone metabolism in middle aged and aged women, patients with amenorrhea and women who were under the pseudomenopausal therapy revealed that continuous depressed levels of serum estrogens might concern a decrease in bone density. Decreases in estrogens might cause the decrease in bone density through the mechanisms that work for increasing responsibility of bone cells to PTH and alteration in other calcium regulating hormones. The QCT method is more suitable than the MD method to reveal the alterations in bone density in aged persons or patients with depressed estrogen secretion, because the former can be mpre sensitively detected than the latter can by alterations in density of sponge bones that are firstly affected in those patients. Less