| Project/Area Number |
63480370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Yukihiro Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038806)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIKUMA Tadahito Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (30202807)
OKI Toshitaka Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30107867)
新村 亮二 鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70171080)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | bone mass / bone metabolites / bone reduction / aging / castration / pregnancy / puerperium / replacement therapy / 骨量 / 骨量スクリ-ニング / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 去勢 / 骨粗鬆症 / 外科的去勢 / オステオカルシン / 骨質量 / QCT法 / エストラジオ-ル経皮吸収剤 / 予防的治療 / 無月経 / MD法 / CTスキャン法 / 骨代謝の生化学的パラメーター |
| Research Abstract |
We have done some researches for three years on how ovarian function could affect bone metabolism and have reached some conclusions. 1. Items being examined were ; (1) Measure of bone mineral density by-Quantitative Computed Tomography (QCT), Dual Photon Absorptiometry (DHA) and Dual Energy X-ray Absorptiometry (DEXA). (2) The determination of bone mass and bone metabolites in normal women, and women with bilateral oophorectomy in premenopause. (3) The determination of bone mass and bone metabolites in normal pregnant and puerperal women. (4) The effect of radiation therapy on bone mass. (5) Treatment. 2. Results : (1) DHA method is found to be superior to QCT method. DEXA as a way to measure radial bone mass is a valid screening method of bone mass. (2) Bone mass increases rapidly up to the age of twenty, while no evident change could be detected from that point on to forty years old. It starts to decrease at around age of 45, even faster after menopause. Serum ALP and osteocalcin start to increase after age of 45, suggestive of an active state of bone metabolism developed. (3) No bone mass reduction could be found in castrated women until age thirties, whereas it showed two times reduction in non-treated women in their forties, compared to the control group or the treated group. (4) Because bone formation overrides bone resorption, no bone mass reduction could be found in the castrated group of 8-16 weeks old rats, however, it does show a reduction in rats after 24 weeks. (5) No bone mass reduction during pregnancy. Bone mass loss of about 6.5% was found in breast feeding women, no recovery observed even one year later. (6) The effect of radiation therapy on bone mass could last long for 5 years. (7) Transdermal estrogen is effective and useful. 3. Conclusions : Considering the fact that bone mass decreasing in forties and in order to try to increase bone mass in castrated young women, early estrogen replacement is strongly recommended.