Mechanism of Mammalian Fertilization and Treatment of Sterility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Kazuhiko  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Associate Professor, 医学部・産科婦人科, 助教授 (20111289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIDA Kaoru  Fukushima Medical College, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Assistant Pr, 産科婦人科, 助手 (10182370)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSpermatozoa / Hyperactivation / Acrosome reaction / Capacitation / Fibronectin / Zona pllucida / Cervical mucus / Male pronuclei / マイクロマニピュレ-ション / 体外受精 / 初期胚 / 先体反応 / capacitation / 胚凍結 / hyperactivation / 卵子 / 受精卵凍結 / 胚 / フィブロネクチン
Research Abstract
1. Hyperactivation of human spermatozoa
Suspensions of capacitating human spermatozoa were analyzed for movement characteristics using high-speed videomicrography. Hyperactivation exists human spermatozoa like other mammalian species.
2. Participation of fibronectin in sperm-egg fusion
Spermatozoa treated with anti-human fibronectin rabbit polyclonal antibody and were connected secondary antibody which was labelled with colloidal gold. Spermatozoa were observed with backscattered electron imaging mode of scanning electron microscopy. The localization of fibronectin was recognized in the equatorial segment of the spermatozoa. Sperm-egg fusion has reported to begin from the equatorial segment, and the recognition of the fibronectin localization in that region suggests that fibronectin on the surface of the spermatozoa is possibly related on the fertilization.
3. Mechanism of acrosome reaction of human spermatozoa
Cervical mucus accelerates the capacitation of human spermatozoa. Zona pellucida induces the acrosome reaction, but cumulus oophorus has no ability to induce the acrosome reaction.
4. The developing ability of mammalian sperm nuclei into pronuclei
The mature mammalian sperm nuclei treated with high temperature, acid, alkali or high osmotic pressure are capable of developing into pronuclei.