A Study of Ovarian Physiology as the Application of the Ovarian Perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shuetu  Keio University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (00051227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Satoru  Keio University School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30209192)
OHMURA Sinichiro  Keio University School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40194302)
OHOSHIBA Youko  Keio University School of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60185246)
KITAI Hirokatsu  Saitama Chuoh Hospital, Chief, 医長 (30118939)
遠藤 芳広  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (10129356)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOvarian Perfusion / Follicular Rupture / Cocyte Maturation / Ovulation / PAF / 卵巣灌流
Research Abstract
By stimulation of the gonadotropin released from the pituitary, follicular development, ovulation and luteinization progress in the ovary in the cyclic manner. It has been recently reported that these phenomena involve cyclic AMP, steroids, prostaglandins, plasminogen activator, collagenase and histamine. However, ovarian physiology, such as development of the primordial follicle, selection of the dominant follicle and formation of vascular structure of the follicle or the corpus luteum, still remains to be studied. Ovarian circulation changes greatly, according to follicular development, ovulation. Large amount of blood is supplied to the dominant follicle selected from group of developing follicles. during ovulatory process this blood flow increases. Ovarian blood flow contributes production as well as release of steroids in the follicle aad the corpus luteum. In this study we aimed to understand ovarian physiology using the perfused ovary. This system enables direct observation of t … More he ovary with circulation. Such observation was impossible when experiments of ovarian cell culture or in vivo observation of the ovary were performed. Especially, circulatory changes associated with follicular development, ovulation and luteinization studied, in order to study the effects of blood flow on ovarian function and morphology.
We observed ;
1. The in vitro ovulation in the ovarian perfusion system using pulsatile rotary pump.
2. Modification of perfusion fluid using O.1% albumin which increase colloid osmotic pressure.
3. Measurement of oxygen pressure in the perfusate. (300-350mmHg)
3. Measurement of oxygen pressure in the perfusate. (300-350mmHg)
4. Ultrastructural observation of the in vitro ovulated ova enclose by granulosa cells.
5. Perfusion pressure increased 6 hours after injection of gonadotropin.
6. Increase in perfusion pressure was observed after administration of prostaglandin, histamine and norepinephrine.
7. Ovulation, releasing immature ova, resulted after administration of pratelets or PAF.
8. After administration of gonadotropin ovarian blood vessels enlarge in contrast to the decrease in blood flow to the follicular apex. Less