Placental Oxytocine-Like Substance and Repeated Reproductive Wastages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKA Chikahiro (1990)  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (20185408)
飯塚 理八 (1988-1989)  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 教授 (70050995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Takabumi  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (30189683)
TABUCHI Tosio  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 助手 (30179866)
MORISADA Masaru  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 講師 (40051552)
MAKINO Tsunehisa  Keio University, Dept. of OB/GY, 医学部, 講師 (30085758)
岡 親弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (20185408)
中田 浩一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (50180310)
元山 鎮雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部・産婦人科学教室, 助手 (30174353)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsHabitual abortion / Infertility / Placental oxytocine-like substance / Immunoreactive oxytocine / Lupus anticoaglant / 抗イディオタイプ抗体 / immuno-radiometric assay(IRMA法) / twin antibodies
Research Abstract
We have reported the existence of immunoreactive oxytocine-like substance (Ir-OTS) in human placenta. In this study, we investigated a role of Ir-OTS in spontaneous abortions.
Until March, 1991, we have registered 1317 patients who have repeated reproductive wastages and examined their possible causes of congenital uterine anomalies, chromosomal abnormalities, incompatibility of HLA and anti-phospholipid syndrome. For cases out of above, we tried to examine the placental Ir-OTS by gel filtration and radioimmunoassay. The concentration of placental Ir-OTS is 1.6 <plus-minus> 0.29 ng/g tissue in the first trimester, 20.8<plus-minus> 1.90 ng/g tissue in the second trimester and 22.0 <plus-minus> 1.81 ng/g tissue in the third trimester respectively. In the cases of repeated reproductive wastages, few data was obtained because of a very small amount of tissue in early pregnancy failures and the instability of Ir-OTS. It was necessary to establish the assay method that has more sensitivity and more specificity, by using a monoclonal antibody against I
In the series of this study, a decision of the structure of Ir-OTS by the biotechnological method is under our study. Using our polyclonal antibody against Ir-OTS, we have already screened cDNA coding Ir-OTS from human placenta cDNA library, furthermore, the plasmid-vector can be taken in the cDNA-insert of positive clone, and the sequence of Ir-OTS can be decided.