HIGH-SPEED SIMULTANEOUS ANALYSIS OF VOCAL FOLD VIBRATION AND VOICE SIGNAL FOR THE DIAGNOSIS OF VOICE DISORDERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Hajime  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部(医), 教授 (80010031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Satoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (80122018)
KIRITANI Shigeru  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90010032)
NIIMI Seiji  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00010273)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsdigital imaging / vocal fold vibration / voice signal / voice disorder / グロトグラム
Research Abstract
A high-speed imaging system for the analysis of vocal fold vibration was developed in the investigators' institution. In the present system, a specially designed lateral-viewing laryngeal tele-endoscope is attached to a single-les reflex camera. A solid-state image sensor Is attached to the back-lid of the camera. When the shutter is released, an image scan is made under computer control, and image signals are stored in an image memory through a high-speed A/D converter. After the data strage, the images can be reproduced and displayed on a CRT screen or recorded on a video recorder. Recording of vocal fold vibration during running speech for the analysis of a transient state was also developed by attaching a fiberscope to the system with modification of the image sensor. Further, simultaneous recordings of acoustic signals and EGG signals were made for the assessment of vocal pathology.
An application of the present system for the analysis of pathological larynx has proved promising. Incomplete glottal closure and asymmetrical or irregular vibratory patterns were easily identified in clinical cases with abnormal voice. The procedure for the recording and analysis of vocal fold fold vibration with the present system are simple and less expensive compared with conventional sliming system. This system has made it possible to perform simultaneous analysis of vocal fold vibration and pathological voices very effectively.