A Trial Production of Moving Platform and its Clinical Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kiichiro  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80020874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuya  Shinshu University Hospital, Associate Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (10005001)
KIKUKAWA Masato  Shinshu University School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (80126672)
後藤 昭信  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
坂口 正範  信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80196071)
宮下 善和  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMoving Platform / Translation / Rotation / Ankle Torque / EMG of Antigravity Muscles / Head Movement / Movement of Body's Center of Gravity / 抗重力筋筋電図 / 頭部変位 / 動的プラットフォーム / トランスレーション / ローティション / トルク / 筋電図反応積分値
Research Abstract
The present research project was performed with the following three steps for 3 fiscal years from 1988 to 1990 : 1) A trial production of moving platform as stimulator for postural experiment, 2) Recording of postural reflex parameters and estimation of their clinical significance, and 3) Establishment of analyzing technique of obtained results. The trial production of movable platform had been accomplished in 1988 and afterwards several improvements were provided for the equipment. The principal structure consisted of a motor system to provide the platform with translation and rotation and four pressure sensors to measure the movement of the center of foot pressure.
1. The partial reform of the moving platform and its computer program was performed. First of all an unstable platform plate was successfully fixed by changing one of pressure sensors after close examination. Next the computer program was revised as to be able to automatically obtain the averaged patterns of ten records.
2. The most useful indicator obtained was the antero-posterior head deviation with latency of 120 to 180 ms. There were statistically significant differences between normal subjects and patients with vestibular disorders in latency and amplitude of the deviation.
3. The movable platform was used to estimate an aspect of training effect in sportsmen. There were statistically significant differences between normal subjects and well-developed athletes in the movement of the center of gravity after the platform stimulation.
Our recording device is possible to record several phenomena due to the movable platform so that there seems to be a great possibility to obtain new clinical findings of postural stability in near future.