Synthesis of Carbohydrate Complex and its Significant Role in the Vestibular Specialized Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otolaryngology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (1989-1990)
Kyushu University (1988)
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yasuo  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (30033963)
KOGA Toshitaka (1988)  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00037540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKUMIDA Masaya  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00179590)
HIRATA Masato  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60136471)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGlycocalyx / Ciliary interconnection / Vestibular end organ / Human / Acoustic overstimulatuin / Gentamicin / Endolymphatic hydrops / Lectin / Phagocytic cells / Ca^<2+> ion / Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate / Chemotactic peptide / 騒音性難聴 / 前庭暗細胞 / グリコカリックス / 耳石 / ヒト前庭器 / 食細胞 / イノシトール三燐酸 / Ca^<2+>イオン / 走化性ペプチド / 前庭 / ルラニウム赤 / 前庭支持細胞
Research Abstract
The synthesizing process of the carbohydrate complex and its significant role in the vestibular end organs were investigated in order to reveal the early changes in the vestibular functional disorders. The surface of the vestibular sensory epithelia including sensory, supporting, transitional and dark cells, was covered by fuzzy layers of glycocalyx. It has been indicated that the significant role of the glycocalyx is to keep the cilia arranged in a bundle, to be involved in the sensory cell transduction system, to be related with the controlling mechanisms of the ionic environment of the endolymph and to play an important role for the protection of the supporting cells. The ultrastructural localization of the carbohydrate complexes were also demonstrated using gold-labelled lectins. It has been indicated that the glycocalyx and its associated structures contain N-acetyl-glucosamine, galactose, mannose and sialic acid. These sugars may thus be closely related to the different function of the glycocalyx. In the pathological conditions such as after ototoxic drug administration, endolymphatic hydrops, acoustic overstimulation etc, the first step of degeneration process in the vestibular sensory epithelia was a decrease in glycocalyx or changes of carbohydrate complexes. The further degeneration such as fusion, disarrangement and disappearance of the cilia were all occurred as a result of the damage of glycocalyx.