The Fundamental and Clinical Study of the Facial Paralysis Caused by Herpes Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Naoki  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40025581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Tetsuo  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70153525)
NAKAMURA Koshiro  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10164295)
YUMOTO Eiji  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40116992)
GYO Kiyohumi  Ehime University, School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (00108383)
佐伯 忠彦  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60186913)
木谷 伸治  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30169867)
佐藤 英光  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (30187223)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFacial Paralysis / Bell's Palsy / Ramsay Hunt's Syndrome / Herpes Simplex virus / Varicella Zoster Virus / ペル麻痺 / ヘルペスウイルス / へルペスウイルス
Research Abstract
1) Biopsy specimens of the middli ear mucosa were taken during decompression operations in the 11 patients with Ramsay Hunt's syndrome and the 13 patients with Bell's palsy. The mucosas were investigated by the indirect immunofluorescent technique for detection of the HSV antigens and Hematoxyline Eosin (HE) staining. Specific VZV antigens were demonstrated in the cytoplasm and nucleus of elliptically shaped cells and round cells in the two patients with Ramsay Hunt's syndrome. But no virus antigens and no inflammatory changes were observed in Bell's palsy.
2) Lymphocytes were separated in 26 patients with Bell's palsy. The KOS strain of HSV type 1 was inactivated and added as HSV antigen. ^3H-tymidine was added to each lymphocyte and radioactivity was measured. Median cpm's of triplicate cultures were used to calculate the stimulation index (SI). The mean SI values began to increase between 1 and 7 days and became highest between 8 and 14 days after the onset. This result is similar to the report in patients with recurrent herpes labialis.
3) The KOS strain of HSV type 1 was inoculated to the tongue or the auricles of the balb/c mouse previously treated by the intraperitoneal injection of cyclophosphamide. The facial nerves were investigated by the indirect immunofluorescent technique for detection of the HSV antigens and HE staining. Inflammatory changes were observed in the site of the inoculation, which includes round cell infiltration and intranuclear inclusion bodies in the geniculate ganglion and vacuolar degeneration of nerve fiber. The viral geniculate ganglionitis was induced in 21.4%, 30,0%, 37.5% of the animals inoculated to the tongue, unilateral or bilateral auricles, respectively.