Efiology and Treatment of Recurrent Ofitics Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOita Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOGI Goro  Oita Medical University, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20035190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAUCHI Hideyuki  Oita Medical University, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50161279)
友永 和宏  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (90188805)
黒野 祐一  大分医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80153427)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRecurrent otitis media / Otitis media with effusion / Immunology of the middle ear / Mucosal immunity of the ear / Oral vaccination / 細菌性中耳炎 / 粘膜免疫賦活 / 経口ワクチン療法 / 腸溶カプセル / 抗原特異的IgA抗体 / 耳管機能障害 / I型アレルギ- / 感染抵抗性 / 細菌の定着性
Research Abstract
Otitis media is one of the most common diseases among upper respiratory tracts infections. Acute otitis media(AOM) and otitis media with effusion(OME) are a self limited disorder, but some cases recurrs repeatedly. We investigated causes of AOM and OME and these recurrence factors ; and the prevention in particular of immunologic and allergologic approach.
1. An animal model study using Japanese monkey and three-dimensional images-analysis revealed that inflammation that occurs in the tympanic cavity rapidly spreads all over the mastoid air cells, producing inflammatory fluid and that inflammatory changes at the tympanic isthmus and eustachian tube block the clearance of fluid.
2. it was found that middle ear effusion itself induces new effusion. Therefore, removal of the effusion in essential for the treatment of OME.
3. The type I allergy is not an etiologic factor. However, allergic of the nose caused tubal dysfunction. An animal study clearly demonstrated that allergic reactions of the nose disturb the clearance of effusion.
4. Investigation on the immune response of the middle ear showed that the systemic immunity (circulating antibodies) is a causative factor for OME because of the formation of immunocomplex, while the mucosal immunity acts as anti-inflammatory agent. Secretory IgA antibody activity against S. pneumoniae and H. influenza blocked the attachment of these bacteria to the mucosal membrane.
5. Oral immunization induced antigen specific T suppressor cells that suppress the occurrence of immune-mediated otitis media.
6. It was demonstrated by an experimental study that oral vaccine therapy with S. pneumoniae elicits mucosal IgA responses to prevent pneumococcal otitis media. Results suggested the possibility of clinical application of oral vaccination by enteric capsules for the prevention of middle ear infection.