Immunohistological Study for Head and Neck Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mamoru  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology. Professor., 医学部, 教授 (00048969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ko  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (60213154)
FUJIMOTO Yasuyuki  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (80209105)
IGARASHI Masahito  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Assistant., 医学部, 助手 (30201304)
ISHIDA Takashi  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (10151375)
MIYATA Mamoru  Jichi Medical School, Dept. of Otolaryngology, Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (50159175)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMaxillary cancer / Combined therapy / Histopathology / NonーHodgkin lymphoma / Immunohistology / 頭頸部腫瘍 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 免疫組織学的研究 / 細胞性免疫能 / 頭顎部腫瘍
Research Abstract
1. Immunohistological Study of the Maxillary Cancer. Examined materials were biopsy specimens obtained from the maxillary sinus during the course of a therapy of simultaneous combined radiation and regional chemotherapy. Surgical specimens obtained 2 to 4 weeks after the combined therapy were also examined. All cases were squamous cell carcinoma. A degree of interstitial cell infiltration surrounding cancer cells nests was observed in cases of well differentiated type. During the course of the combined therapy, amount of interstitial cell infiltration was suppressed, which continued until surgery. Mean doses of radiation and regional chemotherapy were 24Gy and 6 times (1.5g of 5FU) respectively. These doses is less than half of generally accepted doses. In 70% of the cases, however, severe degeneration of cancer cells was observed. These findings suggest that the interstitial cells surrounding cancer cell nests play a important role in cancer cell degeneration. Immunohistological examination revealed that the greater part of these infiltrated interstitial cells consisted of T cells. Concerning functions of T cell subclasses i. e. suppressor/cytotoxic or helper/inducer are under exaination.
2. Revision of Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma. Cases of nonーHodgkin lymphoma were reーexamined from the stand point of LSG-classification, T/B-cell differentiation, Stage classification and prognosis. A half of reーexamined cases consisted of diffuse large cell type (D. L.) and 20% of the cases were diffuse medium cell type (D. Med.). T/B-cell differentiation revealed that 80% of the cases consisted of B cell type. Cases originated from Waldeyer's ring and nasalーparanasal region showed worse prognosis than cases originated from neck regions. Insufficient estimation concerning histopathological as well as stage classification results inadequate therapy and poor prognosis. In applying of appropriate chemotherapy, prognosis of recent cases is qradually improving.