Studies on the functional morphology of the tonsil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Isuzu  Saitama Medical School, Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80008250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Takahiko  Saitama Medical School, Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20215297)
NAKAMURA Masakazu  Saitama Medical School, Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90217894)
KONDO Reiko  Saitama Medical School, Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00192071)
MASDA Sigeo  Saitama Medical School, Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50165718)
池田 利昭  埼玉医大総合医療センター 耳鼻咽喉科, 講師 (00159625)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTonsil / Crypt system / Germinal center / Crypt epithel / Computer graphics / Three dimensional / 扁桃 / 胚中心 / リンパ組織 / 扁桃組織 / 三次元画像 / コンピューターグラフィックス / 陰窩構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this studies supported by the this grant is to note the three-dimensional structure of human tonsilar tissue using computer graphics. The result of the studies are summarized as follows: 1. The application of computer graphics methods to the study of human tonsilar tissue.
A system for three-dimensional reconstruction from the serial two- dimensional image date of tonsilar tissue is studies. The program uses the cosmoson SII (Nikkon) and any monochrome images, line drawings are easily put into the computer and reconstructed into realistic solid model images.
2. The three-dimensional images of human tonsilar crypt. The three-dimensional images of human palatine tonsilar crypt by the computer graphics showed that the crypt had not only branch but also anastomosis, and that crypt could classify into two types, non- branched simple and branched complicated. Generally simple type crypt locates in the peripheral zone of tonsil, however, complicated type in central portion.
3. The three-dimensional image of the germinal center. From the reconstructed image of the germinal center of tonsil, one can appreciate with ease that the size of germinal center is not uniform, and that there is a considerable dimensional variety.
One can also confirm easily that the dark areas of the germinal centers are Juxtaposed with the cryptal epithelium. Morphological relationship between light central area and dark area of germinal center is clearly showed by computer graphics.
4. Computer graphics of tonsilar tissue under pathological condition. The reconstruction images of germinal center of pathological tonsilar tissue (recurrent chronic tonsillitis) are compared to those of normal condition (physiological hypertrophy of tonsil). The difference of shape, size and volume of germinal center between two condition are described.