A TRIAL of the Sequential Recording of Auditory Evoked Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA G.  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine, Dept. of Othorinolaryngol., Professor, 医学部・耳鼻咽侯科, 教授 (40053061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI S.  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine, Dept. of Otorhinolaryngol., Associate M. D., 医学部・耳鼻咽侯科, 助手 (10177967)
IZAWA H.  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine, Dept. of Otorhinolaryngol., Associate M. D., 医学部・耳鼻咽侯科, 助手 (10176125)
SAITO H.  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine, Dept. of Otorhinolaryngol., Associate M. D., 医学部・耳鼻咽侯科, 助手 (30196000)
YAMAKAWA T.  Juntendo Univ., School of Medicine, Dept. of Otorhinolaryngol., Associate M. D., 医学部・耳鼻咽侯科, 助手 (70210333)
ISHIKAWA. M  Juntendo Unev., School of Medicine, Dept. of OTORHINOLARYNGOL., Associate M. D., 医学部・耳鼻咽侯科, 助手 (40202973)
江渡 篤子  順天堂大学, 医学部・耳鼻咽喉科, 助手 (50176773)
上原 純夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 講師 (20138316)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAuditory Evoked Potential / ABR / MLR / SVR / EcochG / Logarithmic Time-Scale / Topographic Mapping / Dipole / 蝸牛電位
Research Abstract
Those main auditory evoked potentials (AEP), electro-cochleography (EcochG), auditory brainstem response (ABR)・middle latency response (MLR)・slow vertex response (ABR), were recorded on the same time axis with logarithmic time scale (only initial 10 msec : linear time scale). These responses have been reported sperately so far with different recording parameters. The sequential recording of these responses under the same recording parameter revealed the duplication of certain components of the responses. ABR's Wave-I and P1 of EcochG, slow component of ABR and P0 of MLR, Pa & Pb of MLR and P1 of SVR were proved to be the same component. These sequential modalities of AEPs were investigated if it had the possibility of clinical application for the central lesions, and manifest discrepancy of the latency and amplitude of the components were observed at a certain category of the central lesion.
The topographic mapping (brain electrical activities mapping : BEAM) was evaluated as for the above mentioned components by the sequential recording, together with three dimensional approach for the dipole (location and vector).
The BEAM revealed specific abnormalities in the central lesion, although they showed unnegligible normal variants. On the other hand, the dipole tracing presented reliable and reproducible results which suggested the site of the generators of each component of the responses.
These three kinds of different modalities of approach for AEPs could provide us suggestive data for early clinical diagnosis of the central lesion, prior to the detection of the morphological abnormalities of the brain by CT or MRI.