A Study on Systematic Clinical Functional Test of the Eustachian Tube and Its Applications (No.2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20064503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Chikaoki  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60178655)
MIYAZAKI Takumi  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20190762)
MATSUHIRA Toshimasa  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept.of Otolaryngology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50131032)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordseustachian tube dysfunction / functional examination of eustachian tube / endoscopy of eustachian tube / otitis media with effusion / 耳管機能雌査 / compliant tube / 耳管内視鏡
Research Abstract
Tubal dysfunction is an important factor which plays a prominent role to originate otitis media and influence its prognosis. Therefore, main targets of research in this field are directed toward diagnosis and treatment of various kinds of tubal dysfunction.
In this research project, a systematic method of testing tubal dysfunction utilizable on clinical basis is investigated.
1. The eustachian tube normally behaves active opening on swallowing to achieve ventilation, air pressure balance and drainage of the middle ear cavity. To test these functional achievement of the tube, the following conclusions were made: (1)Tubo-acoustic testing method will extend an appropriate and easy method of checking active opening on swallowing action. (2)Manometric tests will reveal disorders of release function of pressure difference of the tube quantitatively as a whole structure.
2. In order to plan the treatment of tubal dysfunction, it is indispensable to analyze the site of functional disorder and its … More mechanism. (3)Endoscopic examination will be most appropriate to clarify the site of dysfunction and its mechanism. State-of-the-art methods of the eustachian tube endoscopy are summarized as follows: (a)The pharyngeal tubal orifice and related structures, that is, the tubal torus, palatal velum, hypertrophied adenoid and tubal torus, and their behaviors are observed with usual flexible fiberscopes. (b)The cartilaginous portion of the tube is observed with a channeled fiberscope. The behaviors under air inflation will be an important information for diagnosis, especially in cases with compliant tube. (c)The osseous portion of the tube is checked with the introduction of the ultra-thin fiberoptics of 0.65mm in diameter. This will reveal the stenosis at the tubal isthmus, the most difficult-to -detect site, and the osseous portion. (d)In order to investigate pressure release mechanism of each site of the tube, an ultra-thin pressure transducer is introduced and its utilization is investigated.
3. With this procedures, tubal dysfunction in cases with pediatric cholesteatoma and maxillo-palatal abnormalities were investigated clinically, and a high rate existence of latent compliant tube is revealed. Less