Purification and Immunohistochemistry of Retinol Dehydrogenase From Bovine Retinal Rod Outer Segments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Sei-ichi  Tohoku University School of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 構師 (20111271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Makoto  Tohoku University School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90004720)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBovine Retima / Rod Outer Segments / Retinol Dehydrogenase / Purification / Stereospecificity / Immunohisto chemisrty / Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay / Retinal Degeneration / ビタミンA / 酵素免疫組織化学 / 膜酵素 / 単クロ-ン抗体 / レチノール脱水素酵素
Research Abstract
We purified retinol dehydrogenase from bovine rod outer segments using polyethylene glycol precipitation and hydroxylapatite, Concanavalin A-Sepharose CL-4B, and Sepharose CL-6B column chromatography in the presence of NADP. We obtained 13-fold purification of retinol dehydrogenase with specific activity of 61.8 nmol/min/mg and 3.8% recovery. SDS polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis revealed that retinol dehydrogenase had a molecular mass of 37,000 daltons. The Km values of purified retinol dehydrogenase for all-trans retinol and all- trans retinal were 6.6 mM and 0.085 mM, respectively. The purified enzyme reacted with the all-trans retinal but not with 13-, 11-, and 9-cis compounds.
In addition, we prepared antibody to retinol dehydrogenase using rat. The anti-retinol dehydrogenase antibody precipitated retinol dehydrogenase activity and was confirmed to bind to 37 KDa protein by Western blotting. We also found that anti-retinol dehydrogenase antibody bound to bovine rod outer segments specifically by immunohistochemical technique. The molar ratio of retinol dehydrogenase to opsin in rod outer segments estimated by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was 1 : 140.