Project/Area Number |
63480391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Shoji Gunma University Ophthalmology clinical instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30125843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHI Shoji Gunma University Ophthalmology clinical instructor (30125843)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | vitreous / fluorescein / bursa premacularis / vitreous pocket / PPVP / diabetic retinopathy / preretinal membrane / vitreoretinal interface / 黄斑前硝子体液化のう |
Research Abstract |
We studied the anatomy of the vitreous in a number of autopsy eyes, whose gel component was stained by fluorescein and immersed in water. The pocket like precortical lacuna in front of the posterior pole was consistently observed in all eyes as far as the vitreous was not severely deformed(1988). We defined this anatomical structure as posterior precortical vitreous pocket (PPVP) (1990) . We investigated the role of PPVP in several vitreoretinal interface disorders. In proliferative diabetic retinopathy, PPVP seems to play a crucial role in formation of bucket-shaped incomplete vitreous detachment Our study clarified how pathognomonic ring-shaped proliferative lesion was formed in diabetic retinopathy(1988). our clinical study in vitreous hemorrhage disclosed that the vitreous pocket modified the distribution of the hemorrhage in vitreous cavity(1989). We investigated the anatomical location of preretinal hemorrhage which showed foveal sparing phenomenon. The location of the hemorrhage was identified as the potential space between posterior hyaloid membrane and internal limiting membrane(1989). We examined the vitreous of idiopathic preretinal macular fibrosis. The round defect of detached posterior hyaloid membrane was demonstrated in many eyes. These findings suggested the vitreous cortex origin of preretinal membrane(1989).