| Project/Area Number |
63480392
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Ophthalmology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI-USAMU Emiko Chiba Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60009496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAMOTO Mitsutoshi Chiba Univ., School of Med.,, 医学部, 助手 (20179980)
UEDA Masahiro Chiba Univ., School of Med.,, 医学部, 助手 (70193810)
KAKISU Yonetsugu Chiba Univ., School of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60126513)
ASANAGI Kaoru Chiba Univ., School of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30114226)
KIMURA Tsuyoshi Chiba Univ., School of Med., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80003391)
武田 憲夫 千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (10163411)
藤本 尚也 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10199375)
霜鳥 政光 千葉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20009624)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Senescence / Senescence accelerated mouce / Visual field sensitivity / Color deficiency / Pattern VECP / Neuro-transmitter / Dopamine blockades / Visual acuity / 青黄異常 / パタ-ンERG / 視機能 / 視覚誘発電位 / 視路系の老化 / パターン視覚誘発電位 / luminance閾値 / contrast閾値 / 調節 / 瞳孔 |
| Research Abstract |
Visual functions in senescence were assessed quantitatively by the pattern reversal visually evoked cortical potentials (VECP) in human subjects and animals. The results obtained in the elderly showed an elevation of contrast threshold, ie, lowered sensitivity, for higher spatial frequency, and a rise in the luminance thresholds. There was also an overall suppression in the temporal frequency curves, a sensitivity decrease for the upper half of the visual field, a blue-yellow defect and a decrease in the amplitude of accommodation. Studies of the pseudophakic eye with an intraocular lens verified that the lower transparency and yellowish changes of the crystalline lens and senile miosis do not entirely account for the depressed visual function in the elderly. The delay of P100 peak latency of the VECP in patients with juvenile Parkinson's disease after cessation of L-dopa indicated the deficiency of dopamine in these patients, which in turn was considered as a clinical model of senescence. Optic nerve fiber counts in mice showed a significant decrease in the aged group. It was considered that there is neuronal senescence other than in the eye itself. The results can be illustrated by the following daily life experience. In the evening, an elderly person would have difficulty in identifying a cat as a calico cat if the cat were atop a wall and running quickly through the visual field. It was surprising, however, that the senescence found in the visual function was not as great as that found in the other sensory organs. As further studies, investigation of the feedback mechanism from the brain to the retina and the compensatory mechanism should be made.