Research on Pathogenesis of Exfoliation Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOMATA HAJIME  Kyushu University Fac. Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30038674)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsExfoliation syndrome / Exfoliation glaucoma / Exfoliative material / Intraocular pressure / Lens dislocation / Microfibrils / Skin / Ageing / 落屑性候群 / チン小帯 / 変性 / 緑内障 / 毛様体小帯
Research Abstract
We examined numbers of the patients with exfoliation glaucoma seen in Kyushu University Hospital during the last two years from 1986 to 1987. Numbers of exfoliation glaucoma patients were 41, which was 14.9% of all glaucoma patients. Range of age was 49 to 85 (mean 69.5) years. (Acta Soc Ophthalmol Jpn 93 : 458-465, 1989)
We examined the presence or absence of exfoliative materials and measured intraocular pressure in 225 residents of an old folks home. All the patients were over 60 years of age. The prevalence of exfoliation syndrome increased with the advance in age and the increase in the age-specific prevalence rates was statistically significant. Intraocular pressure of persons with exfoliation syndrome exceeded that of persons without exfoliation syndrome. (in preparation for publication)
We electron-microscopically studied 15 specimens of upper limbal conjunctiva obtained from 14 patients with exfoliation syndrome and clinical evidence of glaucoma and observed a sequence of events by which microfibrils develop into exfoliation materials. (Arch Ophthalmol 105 : 978-982, 1987)
We examined ultrastructurally zonules of the lens obtained from a patient with exfoliation glaucoma and lens dislocation and found a great accumulation of exfoliation materials adjacent to and within degenerated zonules. This observation suggested that degenerated zonular fibrils may develop into exfoliation materials. (Ophthalmologica 199 : 16-23, 1989)
The iris and the skin of the lateral canthus of patients with exfoliation syndrome were studied by light and electron microscopy. In 3 of 9 cases, exfoliative materials were found in the dermis. This is the first report that exfoliative materials were found in the skin. This observation suggested that exfoliation syndrome may be a systemic degenerative disorder of the body. (Acta Soc Ophthalmol Jpn 94 : 856-869, 1990)