Mitochondrial Abnormalities in Ocular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Norio  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50010070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNOKI Kazuhiko  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (60193926)
ISASHIKI Yasushi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70168160)
SAMESHIMA Munefumi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (80041333)
中尾 久美子  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (30217658)
伊佐敷 誠  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20145494)
内匠 勝秀  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手 (20154958)
上原 文行  鹿児島大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30168653)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMitochondria / Respiratory chain enzymes / Monoclinal antibody / Retina / Myotonic dystrophy / Retinitis pigmentosa / Mitochondrial DNA / Leber's disease / ミトコンドリア / 眼疾患 / 網膜変性 / DNA / イデベノン / チトクロ-ム酸化酵素 / 網膜色素変性 / 外眼筋 / チトクロームC酸化酵素 / モノ クローナル抗体
Research Abstract
Basic and clinical studies were carried out for understanding mitochondrial abnormalities in ocular disorders, and the followings are summarized results.
1. A monoclinal antibody against subunit V of cytochrome c oxidase was newly prepared. Histochemical studies revealed localization of the antigen on the monkey retina.
2. Assay of Activity of the respiratory chain enzymes in the monkey retina showed predominance in the macular area, conforming to the clinical observations that the macula is more involved by mitochondrial diseases.
3. Mitochondrial abnormalities were shown in extraocular muscles of patients with myotonic dystrophy at the electron microscopic level and respiratory chain enzyme activities of extraocular muscle biopsies.
4. Deletion of mitochondrial DNA was found in skeletal muscles from patients with Kearns-Sayre syndrome associated retinal degeneration. The Wallace mutation of mitochondrial DNA was confirmed in restriction sites for SfaNI and MaeIII endonuclease cleavages in a pedigree of Leber's hereditary optic neuropathy. Deletion of mitochondrial DNA was not found in patients with sporadic cases of isolated retinitis pigmentosa.
5. Oral administration of coenzyme Q^<10> appeared to improve the central visual function in patients with retinitis pigmentosa.