Study for speciality of mechanism of biological response in developing retina and vitreous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Keio University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yasuo  School of Medicine, Keio University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30051006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Noriyuki  School of Medicine, Keio University,, 医学部, 助手 (10159395)
TANAKA Yasuhiko  School of Medicine, Keio University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30051551)
気賀沢 一輝  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (20129406)
桂 弘  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (40129391)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsBeagle puppy / Oxygen induced retinopathy / Macrophages / Collagen / Hyaloid vessels / Myofibroblasts / Retinal folds / ビーグル犬.未熟児網膜症 / 新生血管 / 無血管帯 / 網膜血管内皮細胞 / I型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
We developed oxygen induced retinopathy in beagle puppy with 95%-100% oxygen exposure for 4 days after birth. About 50% puppies showed vitreoretinal disorders. Electropathohistologically, cellular amoeboid process, rich glycogen granules, and poorly differentiated basement membrane, were observed, which were common findings of noevascularization of human retina. However, such cellular budding phenomenon was observed not only in peripheral but central retina. And no significant morphological deference was recognized between peripheral budding and central one.
Around neovascularization, many macrophages and collagen fibrils were detected. Rich lysosome granules and deviation of nucleus were observed in macrophages. Collagen fibers, which was quite different from normal vitreous collagen were very bold and showed 65nm period's band which thought to be the type I collagen. Therefore these macrophages seemed to not conduct the neovascularization but to phagocytize foreign bodies.
Some species showed not only retinal vasculature but hyaloid vasculature had been proliferated. Four of them formed retinal folds along hyaloid system.
Electron-microscopically, retinal folds adhered tightly with proliferated hyaloid vessels and collagen fibers. Some cells, surrounded neovascularization, showed positive in actin immunohistochemically which suggested to exist myofibroblasts. Therefore retinal fold and/or dragged retina may be formed by attachment of fibroblasts and active shrinkage of myofibroblasts.
This finding was very interesting and very important to investigate not only ROP but congenital retinal folds with proliferative vitreoretinal changes of developing stages.