Study on Early Pathology of Senile Disciform Macular Degeneration using a computerized image-processing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Mizuo  Nihon Univ. School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50058913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAO Masaaki  Nihon Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
EGAWA Tomoko  Nihon Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
HAGITA Katsuhiko  Nihon Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
YAZAWA Mitsuko  Nihon Univ. School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsfluorescein angiography / contrast enhancement / image processing / age - related macular degeneration / senile macular degeneration / age - related RPE pathologies / hard drusen / diffuse drusen / 眼底写真 / 加令変化 / 黄斑 / 眼底後極部 / 三板式CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
In order to obtain more detailed information for early stage diagnosis of age- related pathologies at the posterior pole of the eye- ground, an image processing procedure was applied to fluorescein angiographs from 61 patients over 50 years of age : 38 patients with the neovascular type of age-related macular degeneration ARMD (senile disciform macular degeneration SDMD) and 23 patients with ARMD without choroidal neovascularization. For the image processing to enhance contrast, spatially - variant contrast enhancement using local range modification was applied.
On the enhanced angiographs larger numbers of drusen were demonstrated than on the regular angiographs, making smaller drusen observable and giving the angiographs of low quality higher resolution. In some patients, widely scattered dot or granular hyperfluorescence became observable. This hyperfluorescence might represent diffuse drusen (Green, W.R.) or basal laminar deposits (Sarks, S.). On the enhanced angiographs some soft drusen came to show lack of uniformity in their hyperfluorescence.