Functional-Morphological Studies for Aging Changes in Ocular Accommodation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63480399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Shozo  Aichi Medical University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10065526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Miyuki  Aichi Medical University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70200334)
KABAYAMA Chikara  Aichi Medical University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80185967)
ARIKI Gen  Aichi Medical University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20184286)
ATSUMI Kazunari  Aichi Medical University Medical School, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30148316)
MIZUTANI Satoshi  Aichi Medical University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60166014)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsAccommodative amplitude / Lens thickness / Depth of anterior chamber / Human ciliary muscle / monkey ciliary muscle / Accommodative contraction / Cilaary muscle myofilament / Lens fiber / Aging change / 加齢変化 / 毛様体筋 / 筋原線維 / 筋細胞骨格 / 強膜岬 / 毛様体筋三次元像 / 毛様体筋筋腱構造 / 加齢 / 調節 / サル毛様体輪状筋 / 毛様体筋原線維 / ヒト眼毛様体筋 / サル眼毛様体筋 / 調節巾 / 毛様体筋画像解析 / 自発蛍光顆粒 / リポフスチン
Research Abstract
Morphological change of the ciliary muscle and crystalline lens(lens)were investigated in relation to the prebyopia. 1)Pattern analysis of objective accommodogram indicated larger accommodative amplitude by step stimuli than by continuous stimuli and marked decrease of the amplitude between 35 to 39 and 40 to 44 years of age by continuous stimuli. 2)The lens showed continuous increases of thickness with age and by accommodative contraction and the thickness in the fifties was as same as the accommodatively contracted lens in the twenties. The anterior chamber continuously decreased in depth with age. 3)Human and monkey ciliary muscles decreased their size and increased connective tissue ratio with age. The circular muscle fiber of both species increased their ratio by 70 years of old in the human-eye and 20 years of old in the monkey. 4)Accomodative contraction by pilocarpine caused increases of the muscle width and shifting of the ciliary muscle toward the axial-and-anterior direction of the monkey eye. 5)Lipofuscin granules in the human and monkey ciliary muscle cell showed age-dependent increase in number. 6)Freeze-fracture technique disclosed that myofilaments in the monkey ciliary muscle cell had direct connection with cell and nuclear membranes. 7)Increased relative ratio of newly formed cortical lens fibers suggested a possibility which might cause decrease of the lens elastisity with age.